Privacy Policy | Novita

Privacy

Novita collects a range of personal information in support of its business and service delivery activities.

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include certain sensitive health information.

Novita follows the Australian Privacy Principles, contained within the Commonwealth of Australia Privacy Act 1988 as amended 2012, in handling personal information from customers, clients, beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and Novita People (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

Novita has developed a Privacy Policy to help protect your privacy.

The Privacy Policy is available in hard copy upon request, or it may be downloaded using the link below.

The Privacy Policy details Novita’s commitment to the protection of personal information and outlines Novita responsibilities, your rights, and the information that may be collected by Novita and how it will be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from you is to provide disability services to people in need. This includes planning for and delivery of services, funding, monitoring and evaluating of those services.

The kind of personal information we collect will depend on your relationship with Novita (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer or member, on line user of the Novita website).

We normally collect personal information directly from you, however, at times collection may via a third party such as a family member, carer, trustee or authorised representative or from a publicly available source.

This will only occur if:

  • You have consented to such a collection or it would be reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way; or
  • If it is necessary for a specific purpose.

In general, we only collect personal information for purposes that are reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Provide you with a service or equipment;
  • Provide you with educational information on disability care and awareness;
  • Report to government agencies or funding bodies about how funding is used;
  • Process your donation or purchase and provide you with receipts;
  • Communicate with you about how your donation is used;
  • Inform you of Novita services, events and products, which we believe may be of interest to you;
  • Respond to your feedback or complaints; or
  • Answer your queries.

Novita may also use personal information for:

  • Any other purpose for which it was requested and which has advised to you; and for
  • Directly related purposes.

Please be assured that, wherever possible, Novita uses information in a non-identifiable format.

Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except where permitted, or required, under the Privacy Act.

Novita take steps to protect all personal, sensitive and health information, and government related identifiers against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct any personal information held by us.

For more information, see our Privacy Policy S-LP 8.05.

If you subscribe to one or more of our mailing/emailing lists, you may opt-out at any time.

You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options included in Novita emails.

 

1. How to contact us

For further information please get in touch.

Alternatively you may write to us at:
Director of Marketing and Strategic Relationships
Address: 171 Days Road Regency Park SA 5010
Phone: 1300 NOVITA (1300 668 482)
Fax: (61 8) 8243 8361Assisted contact options are also available.

 

2. Definitions

Personal information as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) is information or opinion (that is also personal information) about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices or criminal record or health, genetic, biometric information or biometric templates, that is also personal information.

 

Glossary

Compensation
Making amends or making up for loss, injury or damage.
Indemnity
Security against damages or loss. Being exempt from penalties.
Intellectual property
The creative ideas that have gone into developing a product that could be sold to others.
Liability
Being legally bound or subject to a tax or a penalty.
Negligence
Carelessness on the part of a person, company or organisation that has brought about injury or loss to another person or group of persons.
Tort
Legal term referring to a private wrong for which the person who has suffered the wrong may be able to claim compensation.